Bujar Nishani
Bujar Nishani
 
6th President of Albania
Incumbent
Assumed office
24 July 2012
Prime Minister Sali Berisha
Edi Rama
Preceded by Bamir Topi
Minister of the Interior
In office
25 April 2011 – 12 June 2012
Prime Minister Sali Berisha
Preceded by Lulzim Basha
Succeeded by Flamur Noka
In office
20 March 2007 – 17 September 2009
Prime Minister Sali Berisha
Preceded by Gjergj Lezhja (Acting)
Succeeded by Lulzim Basha
Minister of Justice
In office
17 September 2009 – 25 April 2011
Prime Minister Sali Berisha
Preceded by Enkelejd Alibeaj
Succeeded by Eduard Halimi
Personal details
Born 29 September 1966 (age 49)
Durrës, Albania
Political party Democratic Party, Independent (2012-)
Spouse(s) Odeta Kosova
Children Ersi
Fiona
Alma mater Skanderbeg Military University
University of Tirana
Religion Bektashi Islam
Website Official website

Bujar Nishani

President of the Republic of Albania

Mr. Bujar Nishani was conceived in Durrës on September 29th, 1966.

He finished his advanced education in 1988 at the Tirana Scanderbeg Military Academy. His graduate studies in the Defense Resources Management were finished in 1996 California, United States. Mr. Nishani likewise considered law at the Justice Faculty of Tirana University where He earned a Law Degree in 2004. In 2005, He earned a Master Degree on European Studies at Tirana University’ School of European Studies.

Bujar Nishani expert vocation began in 1988 as an instructor teaching at the Scanderbeg Military Academy. After that, in 1993 he served as Director of Foreign Affairs at the Ministry of Defense, continuing at the NATO Relations Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1994. In 1996, Mr. Bujar Nishani served at the Cabinet of the Defense Minister. In 1997, He got to be appointed and served as the Chairman of the Euro-Atlantic Military men and ladies Forum.

The political vocation of Mr. Bujar Nishani experienced these stages: He turned into a Democratic Party part in 1991; in 2001 was chosen the Secretary of Tirana Democratic Party Branch; in 2003 was chosen, from the rundown of the Democratic Party applicants, an individual from Tirana Municipal Council; in 2005 He was chosen an individual from the Democratic Party National Council and later on, an individual from the Central Leadership of this political party.

In July of 2005, Mr. Bujar Nishani, running for the Democratic Party, was chosen a Parliamentary Member in the constituent zone 34 in Tirana. In June 2009 parliamentary decisions, He was again chosen a Parlamentary Member.

From March 2007 until September 2009, Mr.Bujar Nishani served as Minister of Interior; from September 2009 until April 2011 served as Minister of Justice and after that, in April of 2011 Mr. Bujar Nishani was appointed back to the position of Minister of Interior where He remained until June of 2012 when was chosen by the Albanian Assembly to the workplace of the Head of State.

In July 24th, 2012 Mr. Bujar Nishani was confirmed as the President of the Republic before the Assembly of Albania.

Mr. Bujar Nishani is knowledgeable and familiar with English.

Mr. Bujar Nishani is hitched to Mrs. Odeta Nishani and they have two kids: Ersi and Fjona Nishani.

  • Share on Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.