Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović

Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović
 Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović
4th President of Croatia
Incumbent
Assumed office
19 February 2015
Prime Minister Zoran Milanović
Preceded by Ivo Josipović
Assistant Secretary General of NATO for Public Diplomacy
In office
4 July 2011 – 2 October 2014
Preceded by Stefanie Babst (Acting)
Succeeded by Ted Whiteside (Acting)
Ambassador to the United States
In office
8 March 2008 – 4 July 2011
Preceded by Neven Jurica
Succeeded by Vice Skračić (Acting)
Minister of Foreign and European Affairs
In office
17 February 2005 – 12 January 2008
Prime Minister Ivo Sanader
Preceded by Miomir Žužul (Foreign Affairs)
Herself (European Affairs)
Succeeded by Gordan Jandroković
Minister of European Affairs
In office
23 December 2003 – 16 February 2005
Prime Minister Ivo Sanader
Preceded by Neven Mimica
Succeeded by Position abolished
Personal details
Born Kolinda Grabar
29 April 1968 (age 47)
Rijeka, SR Croatia, SFR Yugoslavia (now Croatia)
Political party Croatian Democratic Union(1993–2015)
Independent (2015–present)
Spouse(s) Jakov Kitarović (1996–present)
Children Katarina
Luka
Alma mater University of Zagreb
Diplomatic Academy of Vienna
Religion Roman Catholicism
Website predsjednica.hr

 

Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović was born on 29 April 1968 in Rijeka, where she went to primary school and secondary school in Los Alamos in the United States.

In 1993, she graduated in English and Spanish from the University of Zagreb, furthermore enhanced in the range of ​​the Portuguese dialect. The next year in Vienna closes the Diplomatic Academy, and in 2000 he earned the title of Master of International Relations, Faculty of Political Sciences in Zagreb. From 2002 to 2003 lives at the University “George Washington” in the United States as the beneficiary of a Fulbright to preddoktorsko research in global relations and security arrangement. At the time, she was allocated to the President’s Medal for investigative, social and political work. She has gotten grants Luksic for preparing in the zone of ​​the high power structures at the Kennedy School of Government at the University “Harvard” in the United States in 2009.

Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović profession started in 1992 at the Ministry of Science and Technology of the Republic of Croatian, and in 1993 moved to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatian. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs performs an assortment of obligations – In 1995 he got to be leader of the Department for North America, and in 1997 went to the Croatian Embassy in Canada to place consultants and after that the Minister Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission.

From 2001 to 2003 served as Minister Counselor at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and in November 2003 she was chosen to the Croatian Parliament in the seventh voting demographic. That same year he was sworn into office the Minister of European Integration of the Republic of Croatian, and after that in 2005 the Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Croatian and, having served until 2008. The principle target of its order was to keep Croatia on its way to Euro-Atlantic coordination and has driven the State Delegation for Negotiations on Croatian promotion to the European Union.

Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović 2008 got to be Croatian Ambassador to the United States. On the obligation of Assistant Secretary General of NATO Public Diplomacy was designated in 2011 and stayed in office until 2014, as the first lady ever, which served as Assistant Secretary-General and the most astounding positioning lady in NATO.

She is married with two kids. Familiar with English, Spanish and Portuguese dialects ​​and communicate in Italian, French and German.

  • Share on Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.