Serzh Sargsyan
Serzh Sargsyan
 Serzh Sargsyan president of Armenia
3rd President of Armenia
Incumbent
Assumed office
9 April 2008
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan
Hovik Abrahamyan
Preceded by Robert Kocharyan
Prime Minister of Armenia
In office
25 March 2007 – 9 April 2008
Acting: 25 March 2007 – 4 April 2007
President Robert Kocharyan
Preceded by Andranik Margaryan
Succeeded by Tigran Sargsyan
Minister of Defence
In office
20 May 2000 – 26 March 2007
Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan
Preceded by Vagharshak Harutiunyan
Succeeded by Mikael Harutyunyan
In office
21 August 1993 – 17 May 1995
Prime Minister Hrant Bagratyan
Preceded by Vazgen Manukyan
Succeeded by Vazgen Sargsyan
Minister of Interior and National Security
In office
4 November 1996 – 11 June 1999
Prime Minister Armen Sargsyan
Robert Kocharyan
Armen Darbinyan
Preceded by Vano Siradeghyan
Succeeded by Suren Abrahamyan
Personal details
Born 30 June 1954 (age 61)
Stepanakert, Soviet Union
(now Nagorno-Karabakh Republic)
Political party Communist Party (Before 1990)
Republican Party (1990–present)
Spouse(s) Rita Dadayan (1983–present)
Children Anush
Satenik
Alma mater Yerevan State University
Religion Armenian Apostolicism
Signature
Website Government website

 

Serzh A. Sargsyan president of Armenia was born on June 30, 1954 in a City called Stepanakert, where he finished the secondary school. In 1971, he was admitted to Yerevan State University. Amid 1972-1974, he served in the USSR armed force. In 1979, he moved on from the Philological Department of Yerevan State University.

Serzh Sargsyan began his profession in 1975 at the Electrical Devices Factory, where he filled in as a metal turner until 1979.

From 1979 to 1988, Serzh Sargsyan was initial a Division Head at the Stepanakert City Communist Party Youth Association Committee, then—second secretary, first secretary, the Stepanakert City Committee Propaganda Division Head, the Nagorno-Karabakh Regional Committee Communist Organizations’ Unit Instructor, and Assistant to Genrikh Poghosyan, the First Secretary of the Nagorno-Karabakh Regional Committee.

 

From 1989 to 1993, Serzh Sargsyan drove the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Self-Defense Forces Committee.

In 1990, Serzh Sargsyan was chosen as an appointee to the Supreme Council of Armenia.

From 1993 to 1995, he was the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.

From 1995 to 1996, he was the Head of the Republic of Armenia State Security Department and, later, the Minister of National Security.

From 1996 to 1999, he was the Republic of Armenia Minister of Interior and National Security.

In 1999, he was the Republic of Armenia Minister of National Security.

From 1999 to 2000, he was the Chief of Staff of the Republic of Armenia President.

From 1999 to 2007, he was the Secretary of the Republic of Armenia National Security Council drove by the President.

From 2000 to 2007, he was the Republic of Armenia Minister of Defense.

On April 4, 2007, Serzh Sargsyan was named as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.

On June 7, 2007, he was re-named as the Prime Minister, assuming responsibility of the Government shaped after the National Assembly races.

Serzh Sargsyan was chosen President of the Republic of Armenia in the Presidential decisions of February 19, 2008. The introduction of the President-choose occurred on April 9, 2008.

Serzh Sargsyan was re-chosen for his second term as President of the Republic of Armenia on February 18, 2013. He was initiated and accepted office on April 9, 2013.

Serzh Sargsyan is an individual from the Republican Party of Armenia since 2006. From July 2006 to November 2007, he was the Chairman of the Party Council. In November 2007, Serzh Sargsyan was chosen as the RPA Chairman.

 

Serzh Sargsyan is the Chairman of the Yerevan State University Board of Trustees and the Chairman of the Chess Federation of Armenia.

Serzh Sargsyan has been presented the Hero of Artsakh title, “Brilliant Eagle” arrange, the Republic of Armenia requests of the “Fight Cross” of the I rank and “Tigran the Great”, other state honors.

Serzh Sargsyan was hitched in 1983. His wife — Rita Sargsyan, was conceived in Stepanakert, in a military gang. She is a music educator by calling.

Serzh Sargsyan has two girls — Anush and Satenik, two granddaughters — Mariam and Rita, two grandsons – Ara and Serzh.

  • Share on Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.